Privacy Policy

At Spa Elite, we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

This Privacy Policy explains what we do with your personal data, whether we are in the process of providing you with a service, receiving a service from you or you are just visiting our website. This Privacy Policy applies to the personal data of our Customers, website users and other people whom we may contact in order to carry out provided services.  We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. For the latest version of our Privacy Policy please contact us by emailing andrew@spa-elite.com to request a copy.

If you have any concerns regarding our data protection policy you do have the right to raise a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

What kind of personal data do we collect?

Customer Data: In order to provide the best possible service we need to process certain information about you. We only ask for details that will genuinely help us to help you, such as your name, age, contact details (and of course you may choose to share other relevant information with us). If you are a Spa Elite customer, we need to collect and use information about you, or individuals at your organisation in the course of providing you services.

Supplier Data: We need a small amount of information from our suppliers such as contact details of relevant individuals in your organisation so that we can communicate with you. We may also need other information such as your bank details so that we can pay for the services you provide (if this is part of the contractual arrangements between us).

Website Users: To the extent that you access our website we will also collect certain data from you: Name, email address and phone number if online forms are submitted. We also collect a limited amount of data from our website users which we use to help us to improve your experience when using our website and to help us manage the services we provide. This includes information such as how you use our website, the frequency with which you access our website, and the times that our website is most popular.

Depending on the type of personal data in question and the grounds on which we may be processing it, should you decline to provide us with such data, we may not be able to fulfil our contractual requirements or, in extreme cases, may not be able to continue with our relationship.

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect information from you in the following ways:

  1. Web statistics such as how many people explore the site, pages they look at, and the visit duration. This data is anonymous and is used to understand visitor needs and improve the site.
  1. Details that you provide from filling in forms; for example, subscribing to our e-newsletters, entering a competition, fulfilling an assignment, applying for a vacancy or placing a booking with us. Information gathered for this purpose will never be used for any other purpose or shared with any third parties without your consent. If you don’t want to hear from us, you can unsubscribe at any time by emailing, calling or messaging us.
  1. Contact you have had with us through social media platforms, email communication and phone calls.

We will never collect sensitive information from you without your explicit consent. We endeavour to ensure the information we hold will be accurate, relevant and up to date. Any inaccuracies will be corrected promptly. We will never disclose any information about you to any third party with the exception of confirming an interview or agency assignment booking details where this is necessary on your behalf. You can check the information that we hold about you by emailing us or phoning us on 03300 101515. If you would like a hard copy, please write to Spa Elite Limited, Minerva Mill Innovation Centre, Station Road, Alcester, B49 5ET.

If you receive communication from us that you don’t remember agreeing to, it may be that we got your details from another business who believe they had your permission. We occasionally use these sources, but will never pass your data on to anyone else, without your permission.

EMAILS YOU MAY RECEIVE FROM SPA ELITE

Spa Elite complies with the Data Protection Act 1998 and subsequent regulations including the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations. You will retain the right to opt-out of future correspondence at any point. We will not pass your details onto third parties. Our recipient lists are stored on servers by:

Software Hosting Ltd: all data is stored on a secure server in the UK for the purposes of general communications with our Candidates and Client’s and email newsletter distribution. Under the terms of their Privacy Policy, they endeavour not to, under any circumstances, contact people on our lists, market to people on our lists, sell our lists, or share our lists with any other party, except as required by law or, regarding contacting, except in response to a complaint or other communication directly from an individual on one of our lists. If you would prefer that your data is not stored in this manner, you have the right to opt out from further communications at any point.

MailChimp: all data is stored on a secure server in the USA for the purposes of email newsletter distribution. Under the terms of their Privacy Policy, they endeavour not to, under any circumstances, contact people on our lists, market to people on our lists, sell our lists, or share our lists with any other party, except as required by law or, regarding contacting, except in response to a complaint or other communication directly from an individual on one of our lists. If you would prefer that your data is not stored in this manner, you have the right to opt out from further communications at any point.

COOKIES

When you visit some areas of our website, a ‘cookie’ will be placed on your computer. These (sadly inedible) cookies are small files used to store small amounts of information for traffic analysis but do not contain any personal details. We use cookies to improve our website and deliver an easier to use and more personalised service.

Please note that cookies cannot introduce viruses to your computer or extract personal contact information. Your personal information will be kept by us so we can deal with your orders and process your payments. You may be able to set your browser to reject cookies, although this may affect the quality of your visit.

Remarketing is a way for us to use cookies to connect with users, based upon your past interactions with our website. As a result, Google may show Spa Elite adverts on sites on the internet.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *